These buttons use cookies: Learn More

Privacy Policy

 
Introduction

Welcome to GOOROO LIMITED’s (“the Company”) privacy notice.

The Company respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.  It shall be read together with our terms of website use, website acceptable use policy, and the Company’s terms and conditions for the supply of services.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

7. DATA SECURITY

8. DATA RETENTION

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

10. GLOSSARY

 
1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the Company collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, by phone, email or otherwise including any data you may provide when you register to use our website.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide from time to time on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

GOOROO LIMITED (company number 05048590) is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “the Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, and any reference to “we”, “us”, or “our” includes a reference to “Regional Representative”).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our contact details are:

Full name of legal entity: GOOROO LIMITED

Name or title of data privacy manager: ROBERT FINDLAY

Email address: rob.findlay@gooroo.co.uk

Postal address: The Old Grammar School House, School Gardens, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY1 2AJ

Telephone number: 01743 232149

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 24 April 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit as this privacy notice will then not apply.

 
2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier.
  • Contact Data includes work address, organisation, job title, email address, telephone numbers, social network usernames.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website, and the date and time when such data is collected.
  • Profile Data includes your username, and services you are licensed to use.
  • Password includes means to check the password you use to login to our website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving bulk communications (such as eNewsletters and marketing) from us, , and how you use those bulk communications (including which emails you open and read, and which links you click).
  • Correspondence includes the content of emails, and notes of meetings and phone calls, that take place between us and you.
 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

If you wish to use our services without providing any personal data then please contact us to make the necessary arrangements; we could for instance use your job title instead of your name when making services available to you.

 
3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • express interest in or apply for our services;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request correspondence, information or marketing to be sent to you;
    • request our support when using our services;
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.
      • search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as NHS websites and LinkedIn.
  • Identity and Contact Data when your NHS colleagues share it with us on an individual basis.
  • Marketing and Communications Data from emailing services which we use to send bulk correspondence (for instance eNewsletters) and record communication preferences such as Campaign Monitor based outside the EU.
 
 
4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with the organisation you work for.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
 

See below to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending information and marketing communications to you via email, such as our monthly eNewsletter. You have the right to withdraw consent to such communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any such email or by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a user of our website

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Password

a) Performance of a contract with you

b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, and to prevent fraud)

To enable other licensed users of our services to work collaboratively with you via the address book facility in “Gooroo Planner”

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

Performance of a contract with your organisation

To process and deliver your organisation’s order for our services including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Correspondence

(a) Performance of a contract with your organisation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To provide support and other services to you and manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Responding to requests and enquiries from you and your colleagues

(b) Notifying you about changes to our service, terms or privacy policy

(c) Asking you to participate in a consultation

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Correspondence

(a) Performance of a contract with your organisation

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for your legitimate interests (to enable us to respond to your requests and wishes with awareness of previous communications with you)

(d) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use and wish to use our services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, usage analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Profile

(e) Password

(f) Usage

(a) Performance of a contract with your organisation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, preparing accounts, paying taxes, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud, and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant bulk email content in line with your preferences (such as eNewsletters) to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of any such content

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Consent

To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

(g) Correspondence

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any business or company outside the Company for their own marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you bulk communications / marketing messages at any time by following the ”preferences” or “unsubscribe” links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these bulk communications / marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of other purposes/activities such as a service purchase, service enquiry or other transactions with us.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly (for instance, our password management system uses cookies, so if you disable cookies you may be unable to login). For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 
5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Your organisation, and third parties that your organisation asks us to communicate with (for example, because they provide your organisation with procurement or IT services).
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 
6. International transfers

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.
  • Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
 
 
7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 
8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

The retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are:

  • 8 years where your organisation is or has been a client of ours;
  • 5 years where your organisation is not a client of ours but where we hold personal data;
  • 6 months for unused log in details on Gooroo Planner.
 

Where the deletion or destruction of records cannot for technical reasons be undertaken in line with the above retention periods, and so has to be done manually, this will be done once a year meaning that some data may be held beyond those retention periods for a short time.

Where such deletion of records cannot be fully undertaken for technical reasons that are beyond our control, such as limitations in our data processors’ software, then we will perform such deletion annually to the extent that is reasonably possible.

 
9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 
10. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you or your organisation are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

External Third Parties

  • Regional Representatives acting as processors or joint controllers who are sub-contracted to us in order to provide regional sales and support directly to clients in relation to our services, details of whom can be obtained from us by using the Contact Details above.
  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT, software and system administration services, develop and maintain our software and databases, and for server hosting.
  • Service providers acting as processors based outside the EU and with operations in the United States for email hosting and for automatically generated system emails (for instance to confirm the email address of a new user or reset a password).
  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide bookkeeping, marketing, and customer service relationship services.
  • Service providers acting as processors based outside the EU and with operations in the United States who provide bulk email services.
  • Professional advisers  including lawyers, accountants and insurers based in the UK who provide legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK.
 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.